Physician assistant · Master's

University of Iowa PA program: PANCE pass rate, cost and admission

The PA program at University of Iowa reports that 100% of its class of 2024 passed the PANCE on the first attempt, against 92% nationally (program-reported, not the NCCPA report). The program reports a class size of 25. IPEDS counts 22 PA degrees conferred by the institution in 2024-25.

Iowa City, IA ARC-PA: Accreditation-Continued, next review January 2033 Checked Oct 2026

PANCE score report, as the program reports it

Source: program-reported, on the program's own page (not the NCCPA report), program-reported, Class of 2024 (page does not say first-time)
Class of 2024
100%
Above national 1 of 1
First-time takers
Not published
National, class of 2024
92%
Classes shown
1

One class year on file; the chart starts at 2 years.

Table view
ClassProgramNationalTakersAs labelled on the page
2024100%92%Not publishedprogram-reported, Class of 2024 (page does not say first-time)

Cost, size and outcomes

  • Tuition, whole programProgram page, Iowa residents, year not stated$53,380
  • Class sizeProgram page, Class of 2025 (entering class size)25
  • PA degrees conferred by the institutionIPEDS completions, 2024-25 (provisional), CIP 51.091222
  • Median earnings, 1 year after completionCollege Scorecard, Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, master's degree, graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22$110,475
  • Median earnings, 4 years after completionCollege Scorecard, Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, master's degree, graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19$129,316
  • Median federal loan debtCollege Scorecard, Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, master's degreeNot published
  • Physician assistants, median wage, IowaBLS OEWS, May 2025, context only$134,770

What it asks of applicants

  • Application service and deadlineAs the program states it, check the program's pageCASPA · October 1st
  • Minimum overall GPA3.00
  • Patient care hours1,000 required
  • Program lengthNot published
  • Program startsAugust
  • Prerequisite coursesAs the program states it, Date not statedBiology sequence; Physiology; upper-level Biology or Zoology courses; General Chemistry sequence; Organic Chemistry; Biochemistry; Statistics

Accreditation

  • StatusARC-PA list, fetched 2026-10-28Accreditation-Continued
  • First accreditedFebruary 1973
  • Next accreditation reviewJanuary 2033
  • Program websiteVisit

Nearby PA programs

Attrition by class, as the program posts it

ARC-PA attrition table from the program's own page, with the entering and graduating counts it prints. A table that prints attrition as a fraction (0.20) shows here as a percent (20%).
ClassEnteredGraduatedAttrition
202324250%
202424228%
202525263.7%

What the numbers say

The University of Iowa's PA program posts a 100% PANCE pass rate for its class of 2024 on its own page; that rate is program-reported, not taken from the NCCPA report, and the page does not say whether it counts first-time takers only. Because 2024 is the only class year stored, the page shows no trend. For 2024-25, IPEDS records 22 PA degrees conferred at the University of Iowa, while the entering class of 2025 numbered 25. Tuition for the full program is $53,380 for Iowa residents, with no year stated. Applications for the class that begins each August are made through CASPA, and all materials must reach CASPA by October 1st; check the program's page for the cycle year. The minimum cumulative GPA is 3.00, and the science GPA minimum is 3.40. Iowa requires at least 1,000 hours of direct patient health care experience. Prerequisites include a complete biology sequence, physiology, a general chemistry sequence, organic chemistry, biochemistry and statistics. ARC-PA, which first accredited the Iowa program in 1973, lists it as Accreditation-Continued with a next review date of January 2033. College Scorecard reports median earnings of $110,475 1 year after completion for graduates of the University of Iowa's allied health diagnostic, intervention and treatment master's field who finished in 2020-21 and 2021-22. Among graduates of that field who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, College Scorecard shows $129,316 4 years after completion. The BLS OEWS median wage for physician assistants in Iowa was $134,770 in 2025.

Sources

  1. Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant (ARC-PA): Entry Level Accredited Programs, fetched 28 Oct 2026
  2. pa.medicine.uiowa.edu: Admission Requirements, fetched 29 Oct 2026
  3. pa.medicine.uiowa.edu: The program's own page (PDF), fetched 29 Oct 2026
  4. National Center for Education Statistics (NCES): IPEDS Completions, awards by program and award level, 2024-25 (provisional release), 21 Jul 2026, fetched 26 Oct 2026
  5. U.S. Department of Education: College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data, 15 Oct 2026, fetched 26 Oct 2026
  6. pa.medicine.uiowa.edu: Expenses and Financial Aid, fetched 29 Oct 2026
  7. pa.medicine.uiowa.edu: PANCE Outcomes, fetched 29 Oct 2026
  8. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, 15 May 2026, fetched 26 Oct 2026